MC Free & privacy

 

The MC Free consortium is a collaboration between the department of Medical Microbiology of the Amsterdam UMC – location AMC, the Public Health Service of Amsterdam (GGD Amsterdam), Soa Aids Nederland, Stichting HIV Monitoring (SHM) and the MOSAIC-study. The website is managed by the Amsterdam Institute for Global Health and Development (AIGHD).

At AIGHD, we place great importance on the protection of your personal information. On this page we explain how the website safeguards the privacy of its visitors.

 

Cookies

This website uses functionality cookies to help the website work properly and analytical cookies (Google Analytics) to gather information on website usage, so that we can adjust it when needed. These cookies do not store any personal information. We have set up Google Analytics in a privacy-friendly way according to the “Privacy-friendly setup manual for Google Analytics” (Dutch only) of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens dated 15 August 2018. This means that:

  • we conclude a processing agreement with Google
  • we anonimize your IP address;
  • we do not share any data with Google, thus preventing Google from using the data for its own (advertisement) purposes; and
  • we do not link your surfing behavior on multiple devices and in multiple sessions together

Mcfree.nl uses Youtube and Vimeo as a video player. The videos have been integrated in such a way that no tracking or advertising cookies are used.

 

Service Cookie name Retention period Function
Google Analytics __utma 2 years Distinguish users and sessions
Google Analytics __utmb 30 minutes Distinguishes existing and new users and sessions
Google Analytics __utmc Session-end Distinguishes existing and new users and sessions
Google Analytics __utmt 10 minutes Limits the number of requests that is send to GA.
Google Analytics __utmv 2 years Saves self defined segments
Google Analytics __utmz 6 months Saves visitor source (directing website)

Summary of cookies used on www.mcfree.nl

 

Contact form

When using the contact form on mcfree.nl, your name and email address are requested in addition to your comment or question for us. Your information will only be used to respond to your contact request.

The information is sent using a secured connection. The contact form is meant for general inquiries about MC Free.

No other personal information is collected or processed in any way through this website.

 

Links

On this website you’ll find links to other websites. AIGHD is not responsible for the usage or content of these websites. The same goes for websites that include a link to mcfree.nl.

 

Amsterdam Institute for Global Health & Development

More information on AIGHD and the way in which we process personal data can be found in our general privacy statement.

Amsterdam Institute for Global Health & Development is an institute located at Paasheuvelweg 25 AHTC, Tower C4 (1105 BP) in Amsterdam and is registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under nr. 34262058.